2027 Atlanta Salary Guide

What Atlanta Roles Pay in 2027

Competitive base salary ranges for the roles we place most often across our core Atlanta practice areas. My Ideal Recruiter blends its own placement history with leading published benchmarks so employers and candidates have a credible reference point for what these roles pay heading into 2027.

Metro Atlanta, 2027 Edition. Updated October 2026.

Talk to a recruiter

Accounting Salaries in Atlanta

CLERK → CAO
ROLESMALL–MID COMPANY1–500 employeesENTERPRISE / LARGE ORG500+ employees
Accounts Payable Clerk$48,000 – $57,000$53,000 – $62,000
Accounts Payable Specialist$57,000 – $65,000$62,000 – $69,000
Senior Accounts Payable Specialist$63,000 – $76,000$68,000 – $84,000
Bookkeeper$61,000 – $74,000$67,000 – $78,000
Full Charge Bookkeeper$74,000 – $82,000$78,000 – $90,000
Staff Accountant I$61,000 – $74,000$65,000 – $78,000
Staff Accountant II$74,000 – $90,000$78,000 – $96,000
Senior Accountant$88,000 – $107,000$96,000 – $120,000
Accounts Payable Manager$76,000 – $97,000$84,000 – $111,000
Accounting Manager$107,000 – $127,000$120,000 – $140,000
Assistant Controller$112,000 – $140,000$125,000 – $164,000
Director of Accounting$139,000 – $177,000$164,000 – $201,000
Corporate Controller$167,000 – $208,000$194,000 – $234,000
VP of Accounting$190,000 – $238,000$222,000 – $270,000
Chief Accounting Officer$200,000 – $254,000$236,000 – $290,000

Audit Salaries in Atlanta

AUDITOR → DIRECTOR
ROLESMALL–MID COMPANY1–500 employeesENTERPRISE / LARGE ORG500+ employees
Internal Auditor$76,000 – $99,000$89,000 – $113,000
Senior Internal Auditor$99,000 – $127,000$113,000 – $140,000
Internal Audit Manager$127,000 – $156,000$140,000 – $175,000
Director of Internal Audit$156,000 – $213,000$175,000 – $251,000

Finance Salaries in Atlanta

ANALYST → CFO
ROLESMALL–MID COMPANY1–500 employeesENTERPRISE / LARGE ORG500+ employees
Entry-Level Financial Analyst$64,000 – $79,000$66,000 – $84,000
Financial Analyst$79,000 – $100,000$84,000 – $106,000
Senior Financial Analyst$100,000 – $127,000$106,000 – $134,000
FP&A Analyst$79,000 – $100,000$84,000 – $106,000
Senior FP&A Analyst$100,000 – $127,000$106,000 – $134,000
Financial Analysis Manager$120,000 – $153,000$128,000 – $178,000
FP&A Manager$127,000 – $153,000$134,000 – $178,000
Director of Finance$153,000 – $190,000$178,000 – $221,000
VP of Finance$185,000 – $239,000$221,000 – $275,000
Chief Financial Officer$238,000 – $304,000$270,000 – $363,000

Strategy Salaries in Atlanta

ANALYST → VP

Titles vary widely across employers. Use the closest functional match.

ROLESMALL–MID COMPANY1–500 employeesENTERPRISE / LARGE ORG500+ employees
Entry-Level Strategy Analyst$62,000 – $76,000$71,000 – $85,000
Strategy Analyst$76,000 – $105,000$85,000 – $112,000
Business Analysis Manager$107,000 – $127,000$118,000 – $145,000
Management Consultant$100,000 – $140,000$120,000 – $175,000
Strategy Manager$105,000 – $140,000$112,000 – $165,000
Director of Strategy$140,000 – $196,000$165,000 – $220,000
VP of Strategy$190,000 – $258,000$220,000 – $290,000

Technology Salaries in Atlanta

ADMIN → CTO
ROLESMALL–MID COMPANY1–500 employeesENTERPRISE / LARGE ORG500+ employees
Systems Administrator$89,000 – $113,000$105,000 – $129,000
IT / Business Analyst$75,000 – $91,000$84,000 – $105,000
Software Engineer$124,000 – $155,000$144,000 – $175,000
Senior Software Engineer$155,000 – $183,000$175,000 – $198,000
Data Engineer$140,000 – $175,000$163,000 – $198,000
Systems Engineer$110,000 – $144,000$132,000 – $166,000
Cybersecurity Analyst$113,000 – $143,000$133,000 – $162,000
Cybersecurity Engineer$131,000 – $178,000$162,000 – $209,000
IT Director$149,000 – $200,000$176,000 – $216,000
CTO$200,000 – $245,000$215,000 – $305,000

Typical Bonus by Level

A directional rule of thumb for the conversation, not a citable benchmark.

ENTRY / STAFF
0–5%
MANAGER
5–15%
DIRECTOR
10–20%
VP+
15–30%+

Hiring for one of these roles?

These ranges are a starting point for the conversation, not a quote. If you're scoping a specific hire, My Ideal Recruiter can tell you what comparable roles are actually closing at in Atlanta right now. Reach out and we'll talk through what's realistic for your next hire.

Book a call See our services

Figures reflect base salary only unless noted, and represent typical ranges, not guarantees. Actual pay varies by company size, industry, total-rewards structure, and the candidate's experience and negotiated terms. Small–Mid Company assumes about 1–500 employees and Enterprise / Large Org 500+. Company-size cutoffs are rough guidance, not hard thresholds.

Sources: My Ideal Recruiter placement history, blended with leading published salary benchmarks (Salary.com, ZipRecruiter, Glassdoor, Indeed, PayScale, and BLS) used to fill gaps.

About My Ideal Recruiter

We’re a boutique recruiting firm in Atlanta specializing in accounting, finance, tech, and strategy roles. We help top companies and high-performing talent connect through a personal, high-touch approach to hiring.

© 2026 My Ideal Recruiter. All rights reserved.